Background

The Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship-by-Investment Act was passed by Parliament on March 28, 2013, allowing foreign nationals (along with their spouse, dependent children and parents over the age of 65 years) to acquire citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda following certain levels of investment. Investors can apply for citizenship and passport within the strict guidelines of the relevant laws and regulations. See below for our CIP services.

Overview

To qualify for citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda under its Citizenship by Investment Program, the Government of Antigua and Barbuda requires either an investment in designated real estate with a value of at least US$400,000 plus payment of various registration and other fees (the Real-Estate Option) or a contribution to the National Development Fund for a minimum amount of US$100,000 for a family of up to four (4) persons, which increases to US$125,000 for a family of five (5) or more(the NDF Contribution Option). Additionally, an individual can make an investment in an approved business of at least US$1,500,000.00 or at least two (2) persons making a joint investment in such an approved business, totaling at least US$5,000,000.00, each of those persons individually contributing at least US$400,000.00 to the joint investment (the Investment Option).