Background

The Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship-by-Investment Act was passed by Parliament on March 28, 2013, allowing foreign nationals (along with their spouse, dependent children and parents over the age of 58 years) to acquire citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda following certain levels of investment. Investors can apply for citizenship and passport within the strict guidelines of the relevant laws and regulations.

To qualify for citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda under its Citizenship by Investment Program, the investment options are (1) an investment in designated real estate with a value of at least US$400,000 plus payment of various registration and other fees. Note that unitil 31st October 2018, two (2) related parties can make a joint investment, with each applicant investing a minimum of US$200,000 in order to qualify, (the Real-Estate Option) or (2) a contribution to the National Development Fund for a minimum amount of US$100,000 for a family of up to four (4) persons, which increases to US$125,000 for a family of five (5) or more (the NDF Contribution Option). (3), an individual can make an investment in an approved business of at least US$1,500,000 or at least two (2) persons can make a joint investment in such an approved business, totaling at least US$5,000,000, with each of those persons individually contributing at least US$400,000 to the joint investment (the Investment Option).

Recent articles: Case Study, Robert Wilkinson - IFC Citizenship Article, April 2015

Contact We're here to help

Partner - Assurance

Contact Robert Wilkinson